Introduction

Welcome to the privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) of TIG Ltd.

This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of TIG Ltd so when We refer to “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Privacy Policy, We are referring to TIG Ltd responsible for processing your data.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how We look after your personal data when you visit our website at  http://www.tig.co.uk/ regardless of where you visit it from, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1.Important information and who we are

1.1 Purpose of this privacy policy

(a) This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of the website, including any data you may provide through the website when you:

  1. register with us;
  2. register for any of our events;
  • fill out our online contact form;
  1. correspond with us;
  2. purchase a product or service; and

(b) This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

(c) It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice We may provide on specific occasions when We are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why We are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1.2 Controller

(a) TIG Limited is the controller and responsible for the website.

(b) We have appointed a data protection officer (the “DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the following details:

Full name of legal entity: TIG Ltd
Name or title of DPO: Office Manager
Email address: Lynne.Mallet@tig.co.uk
Postal address: TIG Ltd, Fourth Floor, Edward Hyde House, 38 Clarendon Road, Watford, WD17 1JW

(c) You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk) or to any equivalent body in the relevant jurisdiction (collectively, the “ICO”). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact Us in the first instance.

1.3 Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

(a) It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with Us.

1.4 Third-party links

The website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave the website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2 The data we collect about you

2.1 Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

2.2 We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  1. “Identity Data”includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, photographs, job title, national insurance number, age and gender;
  2. “Contact Data”includes billing address, residential address, delivery address, email address, work address, social media handles, telephone numbers and fax number;
  3. “Financial Data”includes bank account details;
  4. “Transaction Data”includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;
  5. “Technical Data”includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, full ‘Uniform Resource Locators’ clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time) and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site;
  6. “Profile Data” includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses, products you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs and methods used to browse away from the page);
  7. “Usage Data “includes information about how you use the Site, products and services; and
  8. “Marketing and Communications Data” includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract We have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract We have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, We may have to cancel a product or service you have with Us but We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3 How is your personal data collected?

3.1 We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

(a) Direct interactions. You may give Us your Identity Data, Contact Data and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with Us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  1. apply for our products or services;
  2. register for any of our events;
  • create an account on the website;
  1. request marketing to be sent to you;
  2. promotion or survey; or
  3. give us some feedback.

(b) Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with the Site, We may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing Our cookies. Please see Our cookie policy (the “Cookie Policy”) for further details.

(c) Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as analytics providers, search information providers, advertising networks, technical, payment and delivery services, data brokers or aggregators and publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Please Contact Us to find out more about the various third parties and public sources from which we may receive personal data about you.

4 How we use your personal data

4.1 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract We are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  3. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

4.2 Please contact us to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

4.3 Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

4.4 Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

4.6 Promotional offers from us

(a) We may use your Identity Data, Contact Data, Technical Data, Usage Data and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how We decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (We call this marketing).

(b) You will receive marketing communications from Us if you have requested information from Us or purchased goods or services from Us or if you provided Us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

4.7 Opting out

(a) You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

(b) Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

4.10 Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

4.11 Change of purpose

(a) We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless We reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

(b) If We need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and We will explain the legal basis which allows Us to do so.

(c) Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Cookie policy

This site uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer.
Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won’t work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site. If you’re not happy with this, we won’t set these cookies but some nice features of the site may be unavailable.
To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings.

By continuing to use our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy and our use of cookies.

When you view the Site, we may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a cookie file and/or other tracking software (referred to here as “Cookies”), which will enable us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The Cookies we use on the site can be described as follows:(a) “exp_tracker” this cookie keeps track of the last 5 pages you visited on the Site and allows us to redirect you to the page you were on before submitting a comment or sending us an email through a contact form;(b) “exp_last_activity” this cookie contains the date of your last activity on the Site; and(c) “exp_last_visit” this cookie is only relevant to registered users and contains data relating to the dates of your visits to The Site.

The cookies “exp_last_activity” and “exp_last_visit” allow us to show you which content has been updated since your last visit.

Your Internet Browser may allow you to erase the “Cookie”, block all “Cookies” or receive a warning before a “Cookie” is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions. In some instances unless the “Cookies” are accepted, you will not be able to access parts of the Site.